CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of vegetable holders made in China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is a set of four barbecue grill vegetable holders made of nickel-plated steel wire (item number 63220). They are designed for cooking vegetables on a barbecue grill or on a cookie sheet in an oven. Each holder has 2 skewer-type prongs projecting upward. The sharp prongs are covered with protective plastic caps that must be removed before use. Vegetables, such as potatoes and ears of corn, will be placed on the skewers vertically and rest against the wire back. Each holder measures approximately 6 inches wide by 5 inches deep by 3 inches high and can accommodate 2 vegetables. The applicable subheading for the vegetable holders will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division